Fixes-GameCrashes-other help

User avatar
Jesus Christ
The Godfathers
Posts: 398
Joined: 11 Apr 2017 12:19
Contact:

Need help figuring out what the problem is with your SLR install? Ask here.

provide as much info as you can, if you're submitting error.log file please submit it in either spoiler tags or code tags so it is neat and tidy and properly formatted.

thanks.
Image
    Why be a KING when you can be a GOD?!
    LeonRotYT
    Associate
    Posts: 7
    Joined: 16 Oct 2019 12:22
    Location: Schiffweiler (Germany)

    So like i said, i just downloaded it, tried it with 7zip and winrar, so i extract it on my desktop, try to run slrr exe but it dosent shows up and i dont get even an error, or having a errorlog, so can u help with it

    I got a Lenovo Ideapad so i can run the slrr 2011 stage 1, which i play right now ofcourse the bb93 slrr dosent works
    User avatar
    Jesus Christ
    The Godfathers
    Posts: 398
    Joined: 11 Apr 2017 12:19
    Contact:

    LeonRotYT wrote:
    17 Oct 2019 18:33
    So like i said, i just downloaded it, tried it with 7zip and winrar, so i extract it on my desktop, try to run slrr exe but it dosent shows up and i dont get even an error, or having a errorlog, so can u help with it

    I got a Lenovo Ideapad so i can run the slrr 2011 stage 1, which i play right now ofcourse the bb93 slrr dosent works
    Which SLR have yoh downloaded? There are a couple versions of bb93 SLR.

    Link to it?
    Image
      Why be a KING when you can be a GOD?!
      LeonRotYT
      Associate
      Posts: 7
      Joined: 16 Oct 2019 12:22
      Location: Schiffweiler (Germany)

      User avatar
      Jesus Christ
      The Godfathers
      Posts: 398
      Joined: 11 Apr 2017 12:19
      Contact:

      LeonRotYT wrote:
      17 Oct 2019 18:51
      viewtopic.php?f=50&t=12765 This one
      and which in particular? The main link?

      If it's the main link I suggest you redownload it and extract the whole archive.

      Make sure it's not just the patch.

      Also check your antivirus system, many of them by default kill .exe files because you know.. viruses.
      Image
        Why be a KING when you can be a GOD?!
        LeonRotYT
        Associate
        Posts: 7
        Joined: 16 Oct 2019 12:22
        Location: Schiffweiler (Germany)

        https://www.mediafire.com/file/9effq9cr ... TE.rar/fil this one, i dont know if i have the patches, do u know how to install thee low res trees and the crash hotfix
        User avatar
        Jesus Christ
        The Godfathers
        Posts: 398
        Joined: 11 Apr 2017 12:19
        Contact:

        LeonRotYT wrote:
        17 Oct 2019 18:59
        https://www.mediafire.com/file/9effq9cr ... TE.rar/fil this one, i dont know if i have the patches, do u know how to install thee low res trees and the crash hotfix
        that's not the game, that's just the patch.

        You need this:

        https://www.mediafire.com/download/5pca ... RR2015.rar

        What you have downloaded is just the patch that goes over main game before it was patched, the link I added has the patch and the game.
        Image
          Why be a KING when you can be a GOD?!
          LeonRotYT
          Associate
          Posts: 7
          Joined: 16 Oct 2019 12:22
          Location: Schiffweiler (Germany)

          i got it now, it works, but the mwm resolution changer says, that the slrr options are in use
          User avatar
          BigSmoke
          Hitman
          Posts: 558
          Joined: 03 Oct 2019 11:19
          Location: Indonesia

          I don't think you need to use the MWM resolution changer since you can adjust them in-game as well

          EDIT: I read the chatbox again. Dude you almost found the error log! :| Here it is if you're wondering:
          Image
          Still following the damn train since 1992

          Image


          Visit my RP HERE!
          Or read it from the very beginning HERE!
          LeonRotYT
          Associate
          Posts: 7
          Joined: 16 Oct 2019 12:22
          Location: Schiffweiler (Germany)

          I got the slrr by bb93, used it but broke it with like 10 mods, normal mods, it has a error at start
          User avatar
          SimplifyHerb
          Hitman
          Posts: 520
          Joined: 25 Sep 2019 10:48
          Location: Osaka, Japan

          LeonRotYT wrote:
          17 Oct 2019 23:04
          I got the slrr by bb93, used it but broke it with like 10 mods, normal mods, it has a error at start
          Try Light Edition, to see what happening. I used Light Edition and installed good mods and I haven't got problems.
          Previous username; Buzzsaw.
          My Roleplay Link: viewtopic.php?f=55&t=13562
          RP location; Yokohama, Japan

          RP's My vehicle owned:
          ► Show Spoiler
          LeonRotYT
          Associate
          Posts: 7
          Joined: 16 Oct 2019 12:22
          Location: Schiffweiler (Germany)

          I got light editon, first works fine but when i want to go to the charging systems the game crashes
          User avatar
          Jesus Christ
          The Godfathers
          Posts: 398
          Joined: 11 Apr 2017 12:19
          Contact:

          LeonRotYT wrote:
          18 Oct 2019 12:39
          I got light editon, first works fine but when i want to go to the charging systems the game crashes
          you need to read the noob guide and go through your error log.

          this game is buggy full of buggy mods so requires management.
          Image
            Why be a KING when you can be a GOD?!
            Sushi_trashhh
            Associate
            Posts: 7
            Joined: 13 Nov 2019 20:14

            I need help for some stuff
            How to i open RDB/RPK and VT's?
            How to make a engine be in a car by default from the catalog/dealer
            Image
            InfernoT
            Associate
            Posts: 1
            Joined: 06 Dec 2019 13:31

            So, hello there. First time posting here, hopefully I can get this sorted and fixed.

            So my SLRR (NFS-ver, 2.2.1 MWM) has ceased to function today. There are 2132 lines of error log, and my very limited troubleshooting backstory really limited what I could do without asking for help, and frankly, I trust you all, seeing as most the mods I have I've downloaded from here/the archived site. but yeah. Anyway, the game itself loads up perfectly fine, but it crashes as soon as I either load up or start a new savefile. I believe it may have something to do with the garage (which was the VStanced one, which prompted me to come here to ask for help with this issue) or the randomized car lots script which I put in, but I am unsure of it.

            In any case, any help or guidance is more than welcome. Thanks in advance, and g'night, VStanced. (Currently 11pm)
            Attachments
            Error RAR.rar
            Error Log RAR
            (4.39 KiB) Downloaded 72 times
            Daniel
            Associate
            Posts: 6
            Joined: 24 Sep 2019 20:40

            Not entirely fitting for this thread, but it's the closest one.

            I have a strange AA issue.

            In-game everything looks pretty smooth and whatnot, but when I take a screenshot it looks like I have little or no AA. :? Anyone have an idea?
            _kryst1an_
            Associate
            Posts: 1
            Joined: 20 Jan 2020 21:10

            SLRR Exhaustive - game is loading, loading, loading, when i press LMB my game is crash and mwm resolutin changer don't work
            User avatar
            DirtMuppet
            Associate
            Posts: 85
            Joined: 10 Dec 2019 12:27

            Daniel wrote:
            09 Jan 2020 02:07
            Not entirely fitting for this thread, but it's the closest one.

            I have a strange AA issue.

            In-game everything looks pretty smooth and whatnot, but when I take a screenshot it looks like I have little or no AA. :? Anyone have an idea?


            Sounds fairly normal, seeing as AA is post process and screenshots are .bmp, so won't necessarily show!
            Download GIMP and slightly blur the image, experiment with it!
            If you think you can do a thing or think you can't do a thing, you're right.
            Daniel
            Associate
            Posts: 6
            Joined: 24 Sep 2019 20:40

            DirtMuppet wrote:
            22 Jan 2020 12:47
            Daniel wrote:
            09 Jan 2020 02:07
            Not entirely fitting for this thread, but it's the closest one.

            I have a strange AA issue.

            In-game everything looks pretty smooth and whatnot, but when I take a screenshot it looks like I have little or no AA. :? Anyone have an idea?


            Sounds fairly normal, seeing as AA is post process and screenshots are .bmp, so won't necessarily show!
            Download GIMP and slightly blur the image, experiment with it!
            I take screenshots with Fraps, and they get saved as .png

            Edit with PS.
            User avatar
            DirtMuppet
            Associate
            Posts: 85
            Joined: 10 Dec 2019 12:27

            Daniel wrote:
            15 Feb 2020 02:52
            DirtMuppet wrote:
            22 Jan 2020 12:47
            Daniel wrote:
            09 Jan 2020 02:07
            Not entirely fitting for this thread, but it's the closest one.

            I have a strange AA issue.

            In-game everything looks pretty smooth and whatnot, but when I take a screenshot it looks like I have little or no AA. :? Anyone have an idea?


            Sounds fairly normal, seeing as AA is post process and screenshots are .bmp, so won't necessarily show!
            Download GIMP and slightly blur the image, experiment with it!
            I take screenshots with Fraps, and they get saved as .png

            Edit with PS.
            With Fraps are you using 1/2 size (res) or full size (res)? 1/2 size disables AA from what i remember, but haven't used it in a long time now!
            If you think you can do a thing or think you can't do a thing, you're right.
            User avatar
            bizzr
            Associate
            Posts: 27
            Joined: 18 Dec 2019 17:42
            Location: Romania

            Image
            Image
            No watanabe type a or ssr minerva found in my parts folder , and idk in what pack they were ... tf i do now
            (game crashes everytime i load rims sections , every size ) i deleted some rims that i downloaded and installed last , still nothing
            building cars that i can't afford since '16
            User avatar
            Kauffiercer
            Associate
            Posts: 6
            Joined: 19 Oct 2019 22:54
            Location: Hidden Hills, California, US

            Hey guys! I have a question, So basically my SLR:R has been running fine and stuff, the main thing is that I really need to fix this error about Valo City traffic cars, which they pop up with a messed shadow.
            Any patch?
            Image
            User avatar
            DirtMuppet
            Associate
            Posts: 85
            Joined: 10 Dec 2019 12:27

            bizzr wrote:
            16 Feb 2020 19:19
            Image
            Image
            No watanabe type a or ssr minerva found in my parts folder , and idk in what pack they were ... tf i do now
            (game crashes everytime i load rims sections , every size ) i deleted some rims that i downloaded and installed last , still nothing
            I had similar, added SSR Minerva and Watanabes and it fixed the errors lol.
            If you think you can do a thing or think you can't do a thing, you're right.
            User avatar
            bizzr
            Associate
            Posts: 27
            Joined: 18 Dec 2019 17:42
            Location: Romania

            sooooo yeah problem fixed but idk how lmao ... i deleted every kee rimpack from my parts folder , then added all after that one by one ... and it solved the problem lmao
            building cars that i can't afford since '16
            Gasolini
            Associate
            Posts: 2
            Joined: 18 Mar 2020 04:43

            Hoping this works correctly {First post with new account)

            In the SLRR mod installer on steam I have a few corrupted mods that I need to remove. How can I remove them? and would that fix the start up error? the start up error is a white box that says "SL2 build 937 (date and time)" After clicking OK on first white error box another one pops up repeating "SL2 build 937 (date and time)" but with {Create hw 3d device failed}

            I'm new as new gets with SLRR I do know it is a bit old (I think?) so if your response is super technical give me a minute to produce a brain cell in order to understand. Gonna check on this tomorrow
            Post Reply